Castro Valley High School — Bell Schedules

Trojan Time - Tuesday Block Schedule
Dates for Trojan Time: 2/12, 2/19, 2/26, 3/5, 3/12, 3/19, 3/26, 4/2, 4/30, 5/14, and 5/21
Trojan Time (RTI)Tuesday Block Day
All Classes Meet - Combined Lunch
Description / Section Start Time End Time Length
Period 0 7:08 AM 8:03 AM 55 min
Period 1 8:10 AM 9:40 AM 90 min
Trojan Time 9:47 AM 10:25 AM 38 min
Break 10:25 AM 10:40 AM 15 min
Period 3 10:47 AM 12:17 PM 90 min
Lunch 12:17 PM 12:52 PM 35 min
Period 5 12:59 PM 2:29 PM 90 min
Trojan Time - Wednesday Block Schedule
Dates for Trojan Time: 2/13, 2/20, 2/27, 3/6, 3/13, 3/20, 3/27, 4/3, 5/1, 5/15, and 5/22
Wednesday Block Day/RTI Block Day
All Classes Meet - Combined Lunch
Description / Section Start Time End Time Length
Period 0 7:08 AM 8:03 AM 55 min
Period 2 8:10 AM 9:40 AM 90 min
Trojan Time 9:47 AM 10:25 AM 38 min
Break 10:25 AM 10:40 AM 15 min
Period 4 10:47 AM 12:17 PM 90 min
Lunch 12:17 PM 12:52 PM 35 min
Period 6 12:59 PM 2:29 PM 90 min
Traditional Schedule 18-19
Regular Days: Monday, Thursday, & Friday
All Classes Meet - Combined Lunch
Description / Section Start Time End Time Length
Period 0 7:08 AM 8:03 AM 55 min
Period 1 8:10 AM 9:09 AM 59 min
Period 2 9:16 AM 10:15 AM 59 min
Break 10:15 AM 10:30 AM 15 min
Period 3 10:37 AM 11:36 AM 59 min
Period 4 Announcements 11:43 AM 12:48 PM 65 min
Lunch 12:48 PM 1:23 PM 35 min
Period 5 1:30 PM 2:29 PM 59 min
Period 6 2:36 PM 3:35 PM 59 min
Block Schedule - Tuesday
Tuesday Block Day
All Classes Meet - Combined Lunch
Description / Section Start Time End Time Length
Period 0 7:08 AM 8:03 AM 55 min
Period 1 8:10 AM 9:55 AM 105 min
Break 9:55 AM 10:10 AM 15 min
Period 3 10:17 AM 12:02 PM 105 min
Lunch 12:02 PM 12:37 PM 35 min
Period 5 12:44 PM 2:29 PM 105 min
Wednesday Block Day
All Classes Meet - Combined Lunch
Description / Section Start Time End Time Length
Period 0 7:08 AM 8:03 AM 55 min
Period 2 8:10 AM 9:55 AM 105 min
Break 9:55 AM 10:10 AM 15 min
Period 4 10:17 AM 12:02 PM 105 min
Lunch 12:02 PM 12:37 PM 35 min
Period 6 12:44 PM 2:29 PM 105 min
Modified Traditional Schedule 18-19
Release 2:29 pm

All Classes Meet - Combined Lunch
Description / Section Start Time End Time Length
Period 0 7:14 AM 8:03 AM 49 min
Period 1 8:10 AM 8:59 AM 49 min
Period 2 9:06 AM 9:55 AM 49 min
Break 9:55 AM 10:10 AM 15 min
Peruid 3 10:17 AM 11:06 AM 49 min
Period 4 11:13 AM 12:02 PM 49 min
Lunch 12:02 PM 12:37 PM 35 min
Period 5 12:44 PM 1:33 PM 49 min
Period 6 1:40 PM 2:29 PM 49 min
Modified Traditional Schedule 18-19
Release 2:29 pm

All Classes Meet - Combined Lunch
Description / Section Start Time End Time Length
Period 0 7:14 AM 8:03 AM 49 min
Period 1 8:10 AM 8:59 AM 49 min
Period 2 9:06 AM 9:55 AM 49 min
Break 9:55 AM 10:10 AM 15 min
Period 3 10:17 AM 11:06 AM 49 min
Period 4 11:13 AM 12:02 PM 49 min
Lunch 12:02 PM 12:37 PM 35 min
Period 5 12:44 PM 1:33 PM 49 min
Period 6 1:40 PM 2:29 PM 49 min
1st Semester Finals - Day 3
Thursday, Jan. 17th, 2019
Description / Section Start Time End Time Length
Period 5 Final 8:10 AM 10:15 AM 125 min
Brunch 10:15 AM 10:50 AM 35 min
Period 6 Final 10:57 AM 1:02 PM 125 min
Break 1:02 PM 1:17 PM 15 min
Make-up Final 1:24 PM 3:29 PM 125 min
1st Semester Finals - Day 2
Wednesday, Jan. 16th, 2019
Description / Section Start Time End Time Length
Period 3 Final 8:10 AM 10:15 AM 125 min
Brunch 10:15 AM 10:50 AM 35 min
Period 4 Final 10:57 AM 1:02 PM 125 min
Lunch 1:02 PM 1:17 PM 15 min
Make-up Final (by Appt) 1:24 PM 3:29 PM 125 min
1st Semester Finals - Day 1
Tuesday, Jan. 15th, 2019
Description / Section Start Time End Time Length
Period 1 Final 8:10 AM 10:15 AM 125 min
Bunch 10:15 AM 10:50 AM 35 min
Period 2 Final 10:57 AM 1:02 PM 125 min
Break 1:02 PM 1:17 PM 15 min
Period 0 Final 1:24 PM 3:29 PM 125 min
Emergency Drill/Great Shake
Thursday, October 18th, 2018
All Classes Meet - Combined Lunch
Description / Section Start Time End Time Length
Period 0 7:17 AM 8:03 AM 46 min
Period 1 8:08 AM 8:56 AM 48 min
Period 2 9:03 AM 9:49 AM 46 min
Break 9:49 AM 10:04 AM 15 min
Period 3 Drill 10:11 AM 11:30 AM 79 min
Period 3 11:30 AM 12:16 PM 46 min
Period 4 Announcements 12:23 PM 1:14 PM 51 min
Lunch 1:14 PM 1:49 PM 35 min
Period 5 1:56 PM 2:36 PM 40 min
Period 6 2:49 PM 3:35 PM 46 min
PSAT/NMSQT (9th, 10th,and 11th)
Wednesday, October 10, 2018
Description / Section Start Time End Time Length
Testing (9th, 10th, & 11th) 8:10 AM 11:23 AM 193 min
12th Activities 9:14 AM 11:23 AM 129 min
Period 5 11:45 AM 12:46 PM 61 min
Lunch 12:46 PM 1:21 PM 35 min
Period 6 1:28 PM 2:29 PM 61 min
Pre-PSAT
Tuesday, October 9, 2018

All Grades Meet
Description / Section Start Time End Time Length
Period 0 8:06 AM 9:07 AM 61 min
Period 1 9:14 AM 10:15 AM 61 min
Break 10:15 AM 10:30 AM 15 min
Period 2 10:37 AM 11:38 AM 61 min
Period 3 11:45 AM 12:46 PM 61 min
Lunch 12:46 PM 1:21 PM 35 min
Period 4 1:28 PM 2:29 PM 61 min
Staff Meeting 2:29 PM 4:15 PM 106 min
Homecoming Schedule
Friday, September 28, 2018
All Grades
Description / Section Start Time End Time Length
Period 0 7:32 AM 8:03 AM 31 min
Period 1 8:10 AM 8:41 AM 31 min
Period 2 8:48 AM 9:19 AM 31 min
Period 3 9:26 AM 9:57 AM 31 min
Lunch Break 9:57 AM 10:32 AM 35 min
Period 4 10:39 AM 11:10 AM 31 min
Period 5 11:17 AM 11:48 AM 31 min
Period 6 11:55 AM 12:26 PM 31 min
Welcome Back Assembly
Friday, August 31, 2018
Description / Section Start Time End Time Length
Period 0 7:13 AM 8:03 AM 50 min
Period 1 8:10 AM 9:00 AM 50 min
Period 2 9:07 AM 9:57 AM 50 min
Break 9:57 AM 10:12 AM 15 min
Period 3 10:19 AM 11:09 AM 50 min
Period 4 Assembly 11:16 AM 12:11 PM 55 min
Period 4 Class Time 12:11 PM 1:06 PM 55 min
Lunch 1:06 PM 1:41 PM 35 min
Period 5 1:48 PM 2:38 PM 50 min
Period 6 2:45 PM 3:35 PM 50 min
Farewell/Academic Pep Rally
Friday, May, 24th, 2019

All Classes Meet - Combined Lunch
Description / Section Start Time End Time Length
Period 0 7:13 AM 8:03 AM 50 min
Period 1 8:10 AM 9:00 AM 50 min
Period 2 9:07 AM 9:57 AM 50 min
Break 9:57 AM 10:12 AM 15 min
Period 3 10:19 AM 11:09 AM 50 min
Period 4/5 Assembly 11:16 AM 12:11 PM 55 min
Period 4/5 Class Time 12:11 PM 1:06 PM 55 min
Lunch 1:06 PM 1:41 PM 35 min
Period 6 1:48 PM 2:38 PM 50 min
Period 7 2:45 PM 3:35 PM 50 min
Locker Clean Out
Thursday, May 30, 2019
Description / Section Start Time End Time Length
Period 0 7:08 AM 8:03 AM 55 min
Period 1 8:10 AM 9:06 AM 56 min
Drill 9:06 AM 9:26 AM 20 min
Period 2 9:33 AM 10:29 AM 56 min
Break 10:29 AM 10:44 AM 15 min
Period 3 10:51 AM 11:47 AM 56 min
Period 4 Announcements 11:54 AM 12:54 PM 60 min
Lunch 12:54 PM 1:29 PM 35 min
Period 5 1:36 PM 2:32 PM 56 min
Period 6 2:39 PM 3:35 PM 56 min
2nd Semester Finals - Day 1
Tuesday, June 5th, 2019
Description / Section Start Time End Time Length
Period 1 Final 8:10 AM 10:15 AM 125 min
Bunch 10:15 AM 10:50 AM 35 min
Period 2 Final 10:57 AM 1:02 PM 125 min
Break 1:02 PM 1:17 PM 15 min
Period 0 Final 1:24 PM 3:29 PM 125 min
2nd Semester Finals - Day 2
Wednesday, June 6th, 2018
Description / Section Start Time End Time Length
Period 3 Final 8:10 AM 10:15 AM 125 min
Brunch 10:15 AM 10:50 AM 35 min
Period 4 Final 10:57 AM 1:02 PM 125 min
Lunch 1:02 PM 1:17 PM 15 min
Make-up Final (by Appt) *By Appointment Only 1:24 PM 3:29 PM 125 min
2nd Semester Finals - Day 3
Thursday, June 6th, 2019
Description / Section Start Time End Time Length
Period 5 Final 8:10 AM 10:15 AM 125 min
Brunch 10:15 AM 10:50 AM 35 min
Period 6 Final 10:57 AM 1:02 PM 125 min
Break 1:02 PM 1:17 PM 15 min
Make-up Final (by Appt) 1:24 PM 3:29 PM 125 min
Castro Valley High School - 19400 Santa Maria Avenue, Castro Valley, CA 94546 - Phone: 510-537-5910 - Fax: 510-582-3924